Print Page | Contact Us | Your Cart | Sign In | Register
2018 APME Committees

If you'd like to get involved in the good work of APME or have questions about the committees, e-mail the committee chairs below.

Much of APME's work occurs throughout the year in the association's committees.

While individual goals change every year as new issues and opportunities arise, the priority remains the same: help APME assist busy editors and directors to become better managers leading trained, professional staffs who put out interesting, relevant newspapers, websites and broadcast reports.

The committees are a great way to get involved with the association and to move into an important, visible role in the news industry.

Conference

The committee plans the joint APME -ASNE News Leadership Conference, attends to the details and runs the show each year.

Adviser: Jim Simon, Honolulu Civil Beat
Co-Chairs: Bill Church, Gatehouse Media, Austin, Sandra Clark, WHYY, Philadelphia, and Traci Bauer, LoHud.com and The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y.    

First Amendment

Champions the First Amendment through programs and initiatives and by partnering with other journalism organizations. Takes the lead in alerting membership on issues that erode freedoms

Adviser: Mark Baldwin, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star
Co-Chairs: Dennis Anderson, Peoria Journal Star, and Autumn Phillips, Quad-City Times, Davenport, Iowa
Members: Barry Arthur, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Carlos Sanchez, The Monitor of McAllen, Texas

Diversity

Committee organizes the Robert G. McGruder Diversity Leadership award and will focus throughout the year on diversity leadership priorities.

Adviser: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois
Co-Chairs: Carlos Sanchez, The Monitor of McAllen, Texas, Katrice Hardy Franklin, The Greenville (S.C.) News, Tom Arviso, The Navajo Times, Window Rock, Ariz.
Members: Sally Stapleton, Pittsburgh Post Gazette, and Maria Caporizzo, The Providence (R.I.) Journal  

Membership

Committee is responsible for vetting candidates to fill expiring or empty positions on the APME Board of Directors, assists in matching board mentors with new members, and assesses membership values, fees and experiences.

Adviser: Michael Days, Philadelphia Daily News
Co-Chairs: Ronnie Agnew, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, and George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Members: Sandra Clark, WHYY, Philadelphia, and Alison Gerber, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press

Marketing and Engagement

Committee works to improve our engagement through apme.com, Facebook, Twitter and other social media. This team oversees content for our digital platforms.

Adviser: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois
Co-Chairs: Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana, and Maria Caporizzo, The Providence (R.I.) Journal
Members: Anne Brennan, The MetroWest Daily News and The Milford Daily News

Media Literacy/Community Engagement

This new committee looks for opportunities and strategic partnerships to assist local news organizations in their efforts to engage more directly and build trust with their audiences; as well as educate the public about the role of the media.

Co-Chairs: Mark Baldwin, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star, and Matt Christensen, Times-News in Twin Falls, Idaho
Members: George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Kathy Best, The Missoulian, Missoula, Mont., Ronnie Agnew, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, and Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana

Awards

This committee organizes the annual APME awards and the AP staff awards. Works with marketing and other committees to publicize the awards, entry criteria and deadlines. Then the group coordinates the judging each summer and presentations at the conference.

Adviser: Michael Days, Philadelphia Daily News
Co-Chairs: Tom Koetting, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and Michael Anastasi, The Tennessean    
Members: Kurt Franck, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, and Traci Bauer, LoHud.com and The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y.                                      

NewsTrain

A national touring workshop serving journalists in their own regions. Programs are designed to provide training in the skills, knowledge, and information newsroom leaders need in a rapidly changing media setting.

Adviser: Cate Barron, Patriot-News/PennLive, Harrisburg, Pa.
Co-Chairs: Alan D. Miller, Columbus Dispatch, and Anne Brennan, Cape Cod Online
Members: Kathy Best, The Missoulian, Missoula, Mont., and , Kurt Franck, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio     
                                            
Fundraising

This committee seeks funding through sponsorships and grants for the annual conference and NewsTrain.

Adviser: Cate Barron, Patriot-News/PennLive, Harrisburg, Pa.
Co-Chairs: Michael Anastasi, The Tennessean, and Bill Church, Gatehouse Media, Austin
Members: Ronnie Agnew, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, and Jim Simon, Honolulu Civil Beat

Magazine

One of our most valued and important communication tools, APME News is mailed several times a year to the AP membership.

Adviser: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois
Co-Chairs: Andrew Oppman, Middle Tennessee State University, and Autumn Phillips, Quad-City Times, Davenport, Iowa
Members: Matt Christensen, Times-News in Twin Falls, Idaho

Associated Press Media Editors

APME is a professional network, a resource for helping editors and broadcasters improve their news coverage and newsroom operations.

Quick Links

Home About News Events

Connect